Hledat

českyčesky | englishenglish

Program konference a zvaní přednášející

6. mezioborová konference ALMA, 31. května – 3. června  2017
FINÁLNÍ PROGRAM


 
31. května 2017

2nd workshop of the Comission of Crystallography in Art and Cultural Heritage (CrysAC workshop)
entitled „Applied crystallography in the study of pigment degradation“

 
Začátek registrace v 8:00
 
8:50 Zahájení workshopu
 
9:00 – 9:45 Gilberto Artioli, Michele Secco, Ivana Angelini, Leslie Rainer, Kiernan Graves / University of Padova, Italy, and Getty Conservation Institute, USA
Roman pigments from Pompeii and Herculaneum: Crystallographic notes on the yellow to red color change
 
9:45 – 10:30 Giovanni Cavallo / University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland
Heat treatment of goethite-based raw materials during Prehistory
 
10:30 - 10:45 Přestávka na kávu
 
10:45 – 11:30 Katrien Keune / University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Zinc soap degradation phenomena in oil paintings: formation and structure
 
11:30 – 12:15 Alessa A. Gambardella, Kokkie Schnetz, Roel van Elsas, Marine Cotte, Wout de Nolf, Pieter Iedema, Katrien Keune / Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, University of Amsterdam, Vrije University in Amsterdam,  Netherlands, and European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France
Ultramarine Degradation: Toward Understanding the Mechanism and Identifying Markers
 
12:15 – 12:45 Commercial presentations
 
12:45 – 13:45 Oběd
 
13:45 – 14:30 Silvie Švarcová, Zdeňka Čermáková, Eva Kočí, Janka Hradilová, Petr Bezdička, David Hradil / ALMA laboratory (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the CAS, v.v.i., and Academy of Fine Arts in Prague) Czech Republic
Colour changes of pigments vs. the crystal structure
 
14:30 – 15:15 Costanza Miliani, Letizia Monico, Koen Janssens, Frederik Vanmeert, Marine Cotte, Ella Hendirks, Geert Van der Snickt, Lorenzo Sorace, Gerald Falkenberg / CNR-ISTM and Centre SMAArt at University of Perugia, Italy, University of Antwerp, Belgium, ESRF Grenoble, France, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, Netherland, University of Florence, Italy, DESY Hamburg, Germany
Multi-scale study of the degradation of chrome yellow in oil paintings
 
15:15-15:30 Přestávka na kávu
 
15:30 – 16:15 Koen Janssens, Frederik Vanmeert, Ermanno Avranovich, Steven De Meyer, Gert Nuyts, Marc Vermeulen, Jana Sanyova, Letizia Monico / University of Antwerp, KIK-IRPA Brussels, Belgium, and Institute of Molecular Science and Technology in Perugia, Italy
Multimodal investigation of Pb- and As-based pigment transformations
 
16:15 – 17:00 Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, Marta Grzesiak-Nowak, Zofia Kaszowska, Wiesław Łasocha / Jagiellonian University, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts and Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS, Krakow, Poland
Physicochemical study of cadmium yellow from historic pigments’collections
 
18:00 – 20:00 Návštěva sbírek Moravské Galerie (zdarma pro registerované účastníky)
 

 
1. června 2017

6th ALMA conference focused on research, technology, history and conservation/restoration of the fine art, entitled „Painting as a story“
 
Začátek registrace v 8:00
 
8:50 Zahájení konference

Sekce 1: Unclear future (Restoration/conservation of modern and contemporary art)

 
9:00 – 9:30 Valentina Pintus, Manfred Schreiner / Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, Austria
Degradation of Synthetic Organic Materials used in Modern and Contemporary Art
 
9:30 – 10:10 Costanza Miliani, Francesca Rosi, Chiara Grazia, Francesca Gabrieli, Luciano Pensabene Buemi, Aldo Romani, C. Stringari / CNR-ISTM and Centre SMAArt at University of Perugia and Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation New York, USA
Non-invasive molecular spectroscopies for exploring modern art paint materials: the case of Alchemy (1947) by J. Pollock
 
10:10 – 10:40 Anna Klisińska-Kopacz, Piotr Frączek, Elżbieta Zygier, Aleksandra Krypczyk - De Barra /
National Museum in Krakow, Poland
Non-invasive identification of pigments and painting technique of Polish artists the representative of Munch stimmung painting in the second half of XIX century
 
10:40 – 11:00 Přestávka na kávu

11:00 – 11:30 Anna Kowalik / Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Poland
The importance of material and process in art. Case study fauna and floral materials as media in modern and contemporary art
 
11:30 – 12:00 Magdaléna Kracík-Štorkánová / Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, Czech Republic
A journey beyond the Czech mosaic
 
12:00 – 12:30 Konstantinos Stoupathis / National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece
The role of conservation as an artistic process: the case study of Episodes in Matter detached walls of R. Papaspyrou
 
12:30 – 12:50 Posterová sekce

12:50 – 13:50 Oběd
 
13:50 – 14:20 Anna Forczek-Sajdak, Zofia Kaszowska, Dorota Białek-Kostecka, Ewelina Jarek /
Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts and Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS, Krakow, Poland
Wall painting consolidation in the Polish conservation practice. Needs and challenges
 
14:20 – 14:50 Katarína Čížová, Katarína Vizárová, Milena Reháková, Aleš Ház, Nina Lalíková, Patrícia Klöcklerová, Ružena Škuciová, Edmund Kele, Jozef Tihányi / Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava and Slovak National Museum, Slovakia
Wax figure from the Červený Kameň Castle Museum – research and material study
 
14:50 – 15:30 Luciano Pensabene / Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy
The Removal of Non-Original Varnishes in the First Half of the 20th Century: Pablo Picasso's Atelier (1928)
 
15:30 – 15:50 Přestávka na kávu
 
Sekce 2: Unclear history (historical vs. analytical facts)
 
15:50 – 16:20 Janka Hradilová, David Hradil, Petr Bezdička / ALMA laboratory (Academy of Fine Arts in Prague and Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the CAS, v.v.i.), Czech Republic
Materials fingerprints of Italian Baroque grounds – question of sources and technology
 
16:20 – 16:50 Igor Fogaš, Aleksandra Marković, Marie Zmydlená, Janka Hradilová, Štěpán Vácha, Martin Číhalík, Pavel Proks / Moravian Gallery in Brno, ALMA laboratory, Pastiglia and University of Veterinary and Pharmaceutical Sciences Brno, Czech Republic
Discoveries on the „Discovery of the Holy Cross“ by the German painter Joachim von Sandrart (1606-1688)
 
16:50 – 17:20 Annegret Fuhrmann, Christoph Herm / Dresden Academy of Fine Arts, Germany
The “Cuccina Cycle” by Paolo Veronese in the Old Masters Picture Gallery Dresden – investigation in painting technique, later additions, and pigment alterations
 
Speciální přednáška
 
17:20 – 18:00 Marcin Kozarzewski / Monument Service, Warsaw, Poland
Multidisciplinary project of conservation – restoration of the Complex of St Mary’s Church at Malbork Castle in Poland (2014 – 2016)

 
19:00 – 22:00 Konferenční večeře
 
 

2. června 2017
 
6th ALMA conference focused on research, technology, history and conservation/restoration of the fine art, entitled „Painting as a story“
 
Sekce 2: Unclear history (historical vs. analytical facts)
 
9:00 – 9:30 Piotr Targowski, Magdalena Iwanicka, Marcin Sylwestrzak, Raffella Fontana, Cecilia Frosinini / Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Poland, and National Institute of Optics, Florence, Italy
The past restorations of ‘Madonna dei Fusi’ by Leonardo da Vinci (circle) as revealed by Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
 
9:30 – 10:10 Geert Van der Snickt, Hélène Dubois, Jana Sanyova, Stijn Legrand, Koen Janssens/ University of Antwerp, KIK-IRPA Brussels and Ghent University, Belgium
Micro and Macro Scale Chemical Imaging on Van Eyck’s Ghent Altarpiece (1432)
 
10:10 – 10:50 Giovanni Cavallo / University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland
Lessinian earths in the (Pre)History of (im)material culture
 
10:50 – 11:20 Antonina Chaban, Yotam Asscher, Gilberto Artioli and Rita Deiana / University of Padova, Italy
Analysis of multispectral images: a case study of a degraded wall painting in Sarno Baths (Pompeii)
 
11:20 – 11:40 Přestávka na kávu
 
Přednášky v češtině / slovenčině (simultánní tlumočení do angličtiny)
 
11:40 – 12:10 Michal Cihla, Martin Trefný, Petr Drda, Janka Hradilová, David Hradil / Museum of Charles Bridge in Prague, Charles University, Institute of Archaeology of the CAS, Prague, v.v.i., and ALMA laboratory, Czech Republic
Neinvazivní materiálový a trasologický výzkum kamenné hlavy z keltského hradiště Závist u Prahy (Non-invasive materials and trasology research of the stone head from Celtic settlement Závist near Prague)
 
12:10 – 12:40 David Zeman, Renata Tišlová / University of Pardubice, Czech Republic
Komplexní průzkum nově objevených středověkých nástěnných maleb na SZ Kunštát (Comprehensive survey of newly discovered medieval wall paintings in the castle of Kunštát)
 
12:40 – 13:10 Michaela Rychlá Navrátilová / private restorer, Czech Republic
Restaurátorský průzkum a referenční restaurování středověkých nástěnných maleb v kostele sv. Bartoloměje v Pošné (Restorer’s survey and reference conservation of medieval wall paintings in the church of St. Bartholomew in Pošná)
 
13:10 – 13:30 Posterová sekce

13:30 – 14:30 Oběd

14:30 – 15:00 Barbora Križalkovičová, Danica Stojkovičová, Zuzana Machatová, Viera Jančovičová / Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava and Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Reštaurátorský prieskum na obraze Zvestovanie a výskum na modelovom systéme (Restorer’s survey on the painting of the Annunciation and the research in a model system)
 
15:00 – 15:30 Martin Šugár / Ernest Zmeták Art Gallery in Nové Zámky, Slovakia
Apollonio Domenichini - dve neznáme benátske veduty v Nových Zámkoch v kontexte diskusií o jeho tvorbe
(Apollonio Domenichini  - two unknown Venetian vedutas from Nové Zámky in the context of his work)
 
15:30 – 15:50 Jiří Šindelář / GEO-CZ, s.r.o, Czech Republic
Nové možnosti fotogrammetrie v 3D dokumentaci kulturního dědictví (New possibilities of the 3D photogrammetry documentation of cultural heritage)
 
15:50 – 16:10 Přestávka na kávu
 
Speciální sekce: Symmetry in Art and Architecture
 
16:10 – 16:50 Emil Makovicky / University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Introduction to symmetry in art with nice examples
 
16:50 – 17:20 Michał Duda, Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, Wiesław Łasocha / Jagiellonian University and Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS, Krakow, Poland
Symmetry analysis of geometric patterns from the castle in Kórnik (Poland)
 
17:20 – 18:00 Jiří T. Kotalík / Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, Czech Republic
J.B. Santini-Aichel (1677-1723) - Introductory lecture to the excursion
 
18:00 Závěr konference
 

 
3. června, 2017

8:30 – 18:00 Exkurze do Poutního kostela Sv. Jana Nepomuckého na Zelené Hoře a jiných architektonických památkách J.B. Santiniho-Aichela
 

 
Seznam posterů (zasílání je stále možné)
 
PI Degradation phenomena
 
PI01 Carlotta Salvadori, Valentina Pintus, Dubravka Jembrih-Simbürger, Marta Anghelone, Manfred Schreiner / Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Identification of synthetic organic pigments in acrylic and alkyd unaged and aged paints by applying Py-GC/MS, THM-GC/MS and Py-silylation-GC/MS
 
PI02 Katarína Haberová, Milena Reháková, Danica Stojkovičová, Viera Jančovičová / Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava and Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
The study of the influence of ageing on glazes
 
PI03 Alba Espina García, Pavol Miškovský, Zuzana Jurašeková / P. J. Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia
Raman and SERS in-situ detection and characterization of black inks: iron gall inks
 
PI04 Ermanno Avranovich Clerici, Steven De Meyer, Koen Janssens / University of Antwerp, Belgium
Preliminary studies on Plattenerite formation from Lead white pigment
 
PI05 Marta Grzesiak-Nowak, Alicja Rafalska-Łasocha, Elżbieta Zygier, Wiesław Łasocha / Jagiellonian University, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts and Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry PAS, Krakow, Poland
XRPD as an useful tool for investigations of historic pigments
 
PI06 Steven De Meyer, Frederik Vanmeert, Koen Janssens / University of Antwerp, Belgium
Study of (degraded) pigments in paintings by means of scanning laboratory X-ray powderdiffraction in transmission and reflection geometry
 
PI07 Marta Anghelone, Dubravka Jembrih-Simbürger, Manfred Schreiner /  Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria
Photodegradation of acrylic paints containing synthetic organic pigments (SOPs)
 
PI08 Eva Pospíšilová / Masaryk University Brno and ALMA laboratory, Czech Republic
LIBS in the study of degraded glass mosaics

PII Unclear future / unclear history
 
PII01 Ágnes Kuna / Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary
COSA RARA – Restoration of a Veronese Painting on Stone from the 16th Century
 
PII02 Hana Kližanová / Slovak National Museum, Slovakia
Záhadné plátno Rebeka a Eliezer z Historického múzea na Bratislavskom hrade (Mysterious Canvas Rebecca and Eliezer from the Historical Museum at the Bratislava Castle)
 
PII03 Jana Háková, Josef Čoban, Luboš Machačko / University of Pardubice, Czech Republic
Restaurování olejomalby na papíru (Restoration of oil painting on paper)
 
PII04 Janka Hradilová, David Hradil, Eva Bezúchová, Kateřina Šídová / ALMA laboratory (Academy of Fine Arts in Prague and Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the CAS, v.v.i.), Czech Republic, and Central Slovakia Museum in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
The question of origin of the Head of John the Baptist from Tajov: Late Gothic polychromy with later additions

PII05 Šárka Radostová, Pavla Hlušičková / National Heritage institute, Prague, Czech Republic
Případ dvojí identity. Restaurování jako interpretace malířského díla (The case of dual identity. Restoration as an interpretation of a painting)



Konferenční sborník:

Plné příspěvky dodané do 30. června 2017 budou posouzeny nejméně dvěma recenzenty. Přijaté rukopisy budou publikovány v konferenčním sborníku Acta ArtisAcademica 2017 do konce roku 2017. Konferenční sborník je od roku 2010 zahrnut v mezinárodní databázi ISI Proceedings database (Thomson Reuters).
 



Zvaní přednášející

Katrien Keune, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Holansdko
Koen Janssens, University of Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgie
Luciano Pensabene, Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, Venice, Itálie
Giovanni Cavallo, Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana, Canobbio, Švýcarsko
Gilberto Artioli, University of Padova, Padova, Itálie (CrysAC IUCr)
Costanza Miliani, CNR-Institute of Molecular Science and Technology,  Perugia, Itálie
Emil Makovicky, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Dánsko
Jiří T. Kotalík, Akademie výtvarných umění, Praha, Česká republika