Search

českyčesky | englishenglish

Preliminary programme

The conference languages are Czech and English. The simultaneous interpretation of Czech lectures into English provided.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME ALMA 2012 CONFERENCE

Wednesday 21.11. 2012

REGISTRATION

7:45 – 8:45

OPENING

8:45 – 9:00            Opening speech (D. Hradil, Jiří T. Kotalík)

SECTION 1          Transfer of art and technological skills in historic context – workshops, copies and replicas

9:00 – 10:00         Kozarzewski M., Poksińska M., Żankowski R.  (invited): Gothic murals in the Gallery of the Castle in Lidzbark Warmiński – a Bohemian track in northern Poland, Part I: history, research and restoration

10:00 – 10:30      Hradil D.: Gothic murals in the Gallery of the Castle in Lidzbark Warmiński – a Bohemian track in northern, Part II: materials signatures of provenance/ Gotické nástěnné malby na zámku v Lidzbarku Warmińském – česká stopa v severním Polsku, část II.: materiálové znaky původu

Coffee break (10:30-11:00)

11:00 – 12:00      Križnar A. (invited): Interdisciplinary approach to medieval wall paintings in Slovenia; between art history and material

12:00 – 13:00      Cardell C. (invited): Painting materials and technological evolution of Islamic polychrome art of the Nasrid dynasty in Granada, Southern Spain

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

14:00 – 14:30      Radostová Š.: Možnosti umělecko-historického znalectví a restaurátorské metody poznání malířského díla na příkladu dvou nově objevených obrazů Františka Karla Palka : Originál, replika či falsum? / The possibilities of art historic know-how and restoration methods in the investigation of an artwork – an example of two newly found paintings by Franišek Xaver Palko

14:30 – 15:00      Blažek J.:  Odhalování kopií pomocí matematického zpracování obrazu, část I.: teoretická východiska a princip metody / Detection of copies by the means of image processing, part I: theoretical background and method principles

15:00 – 15:30      Hradilová J.: Odhalování kopií pomocí matematického zpracování obrazu, část II.: příběh malby na plátně s námětem chlapce hladícího ptáčka / Detection of copies by the means image processing, part II: the story of an easel painting depicting a boy petting a bird

Coffee break (15:30 – 16:00)

16:00 – 16:30     Želinská J., Novotná M.: Štúdia k technologickej výstavbe gotických krídlových oltárov z Kostola sv. Jakuba v Levoči / A study on the technological construction of gothic winged altarpieces from St. James church in Levoča, Slovakia

16:30 – 17:00     Hradilová J.: Nově objevená románská Madona typu Sedes sapientiae z české soukromé sbírky s prvky  západoevropské výtvarné tradice/ Newly found Romanesque Madonna of Sedes sapientiae type coming from a Czech private collection with elements of West European fine arts tradition

17:00 – 17:30     Pozvánka na prohlídku (historie Strahovského kláštera a jeho pokladů) / Excursion invitation (history of Strahov monastery and its treasures)


Thursday 22.11. 2012

REGISTRATION

8:15 – 9:00

SECTION 2          Knowledge and research into technological properties of art materials

9:00 – 10:00        Pintus V. (invited): Synthetic materials used in modern and contemporary art and their UV ageing studies

10:00 – 10:30      Tišlová R.:  Nové možnosti ochrany obrazových laků vůči působení světla – studium účinku UV stabilizátorů / New possibilities of varnish protection from light action – a study on the effect of UV stabilisers

Coffee break (10:30-11:00)

11:00 – 11:30       Kopecká V.: Úskalí spojená s restaurováním moderních papírových artefaktů / Difficulties associated with restoration of modern paper artefacts

11:30 – 12:00       Cikrytová T.: Průzkum vlastností čínských papírů v rámci restaurování orientální papírové tapety ze Státního zámku Valtice / Research on Chinese papers‘ characteristics in the course of restoration of oriental paper tapestry from state castle Valtice

12:00 – 12:30       Rohanová D.: Materiály a procesy degradace mozaikových skel / Materials and processes of degradation of mosaic glasses

12:30 – 13:00      Švarcová S.: Měďnaté pigmenty v nástěnných malbách / Copper pigments in wall paintings

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

SECTION 3         The application of R&D results in the restoration / conservation practice

14:00 – 15:00     Galeotti M. (invited): Revealing Renaissance masterpieces: combining experience, traditional and cutting edge technologies to bring back to life three terracotta Madonna con Bambino

15:00 – 15:30     Surma R.: Polychromie Madony z Rouchovan.Nové metodiky nedestruktivních průzkumů pro realizaci dřevěné řezané polychromované kopie Madony z Rouchovan - technologický postup vzniku kopie / New methodologies of non-destructive research for realization of wooden cut polychrome copy of Madonna from Rouchovany – technological procedure of the copy’s origination

Coffee break + PANEL DISCUSSION (15:30-16:15)

16:15 – 16:45     Janská P.:  Optické porovnání grafických technik / Optical comparison of graphical techniques

16:45 – 17:15     Bayer K.:  Nanosuspenze hydroxidu vápenatého jako konsolidanty porézních vápenců a vápenných omítek – od laboratorních testů k praktické aplikaci / Nano suspensions of calcium hydroxide as consolidants of porous limestones and lime plasters – from laboratory tests to practical application

CONCLUSION OF THE CONFERENCE  (17:15 – 17:30)  


Friday 23. 11. 2012

FREE ENTRY TO STRAHOV GALLERY

EXCURSION TO STRAHOV LIBRARY